Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 1.9 in48 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.6 in15 mm normal 0.2 in6 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Red Bluff Reservoir with the dam, level gauge and 3 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 2814.4857.83 | 2814.7857.92 | 2815.0858.02 |
| Nov 9 | 2814.1857.73 | 2814.7857.92 | 2815.0858.02 |
| Nov 25 | 2813.8857.66 | 2814.7857.91 | 2816.3858.40 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.20 ft0.06 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.28 ft0.09 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 90% of 430 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
About Red Bluff Reservoir
Red Bluff Reservoir is on the Pecos River about 40 miles north of Pecos, extending from Loving and Reeves counties into New Mexico. It was built in 1936 by the Red Bluff Water Power Control District to supply irrigation water. The Pecos continues far downstream to Amistad Reservoir on the Rio Grande.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 2828.1 ft862.00 m
- Highest level since 1999
- 2832.3 ft863.29 m, Sep 2014
- Lowest level since 1999
- 2794.4 ft851.73 m, Nov 2001
- Surface area at normal pool
- 7,337 acres2,969 ha
- Conservation storage
- 145,165 acre-feet179 million m³
- Dam
- Red Bluff Dam, 1936
- River or creek
- Pecos River
- County
- Reeves
- Owner
- Red Bluff Water Power Control District
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NAVD88).
Common questions
Is Red Bluff Reservoir full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 2814.7 ft, 13.4 ft below full pool (2828.1 ft), holding 45% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 857.91 m, 4.10 m below full pool (862.00 m), holding 45% of its conservation storage.
Is Red Bluff Reservoir going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 2814.1 ft and 2815.0 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 857.73 m and 858.02 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.