Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.9 in22 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 1.4 in35 mm normal 0.5 in12 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Oak Creek Reservoir with the dam, level gauge and 3 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 1973.1601.41 | 1973.3601.46 | 1973.5601.52 |
| Nov 9 | 1973.0601.38 | 1973.2601.44 | 1973.7601.60 |
| Nov 25 | 1972.8601.32 | 1973.1601.40 | 1974.6601.85 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.17 ft0.05 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.26 ft0.08 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 82% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- E. V. Spence Reservoir18 mi30 km away · 1842.0 ft561.45 m · 9%
- Lake Abilene26 mi42 km away · 1990.8 ft606.81 m · 7%
- Lake Sweetwater28 mi44 km away · 2090.2 ft637.10 m · 16%
- Champion Creek Reservoir38 mi62 km away · 2063.8 ft629.03 m · 45%
- O. C. Fisher Lake40 mi65 km away · 1871.8 ft570.53 m · 10%
- Lake Colorado City44 mi70 km away · 2058.7 ft627.48 m · 53%
About Oak Creek Reservoir
Oak Creek Reservoir is a water-supply lake on Oak Creek in Coke County, built in 1952 and owned by the City of Sweetwater. Oak Creek drains to the Colorado River above O. H. Ivie Reservoir.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 2000.0 ft609.60 m
- Highest level since 1999
- 2002.2 ft610.26 m, Oct 2018
- Lowest level since 1999
- 1965.7 ft599.13 m, Jun 2003
- Surface area at normal pool
- 2,375 acres961 ha
- Conservation storage
- 39,210 acre-feet48 million m³
- Dam
- Oak Creek Dam, 1952
- River or creek
- Oak Creek
- County
- Coke
- Owner
- City of Sweetwater
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Oak Creek Reservoir full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 1973.2 ft, 26.8 ft below full pool (2000.0 ft), holding 13% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 601.44 m, 8.16 m below full pool (609.60 m), holding 13% of its conservation storage.
Is Oak Creek Reservoir going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 1973.0 ft and 1973.7 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 601.38 m and 601.60 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.