Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.6 in15 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 1.3 in32 mm normal 0.5 in12 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Sweetwater with the dam and 1 public boat ramp.
- Dam
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 2090.1637.07 | 2090.2637.10 | 2090.4637.16 |
| Nov 9 | 2090.0637.04 | 2090.2637.09 | 2090.4637.17 |
| Nov 25 | 2089.9636.99 | 2090.1637.05 | 2091.0637.34 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.21 ft0.06 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.30 ft0.09 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 85% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Oak Creek Reservoir28 mi44 km away · 1973.2 ft601.44 m · 13%
- Lake Abilene28 mi45 km away · 1990.8 ft606.81 m · 7%
- Champion Creek Reservoir34 mi55 km away · 2063.8 ft629.03 m · 45%
- Lake Colorado City37 mi59 km away · 2058.7 ft627.48 m · 53%
- Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir38 mi61 km away · 1629.0 ft496.53 m · 67%
- E. V. Spence Reservoir41 mi65 km away · 1842.0 ft561.45 m · 9%
About Lake Sweetwater
Lake Sweetwater is a city water-supply lake on Bitter and Cottonwood creeks in Nolan County, built in 1930. Its outflow drains to the Brazos River system above Possum Kingdom Lake.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 2116.5 ft645.11 m
- Highest level since 1999
- 2117.0 ft645.25 m, May 2019
- Lowest level since 1999
- 2077.9 ft633.34 m, Aug 2007
- Surface area at normal pool
- 588 acres238 ha
- Conservation storage
- 12,267 acre-feet15 million m³
- Dam
- Lake Sweetwater Dam, 1930
- River or creek
- Bitter & Cottonwood Creeks
- County
- Nolan
- Owner
- City of Sweetwater
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Sweetwater full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 2090.2 ft, 26.3 ft below full pool (2116.5 ft), holding 16% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 637.10 m, 8.01 m below full pool (645.11 m), holding 16% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Sweetwater going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 2090.0 ft and 2090.4 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 637.04 m and 637.17 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.