Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.6 in16 mm normal 1.0 in27 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.
Map
Map of Pat Mayse Lake with the dam and 10 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 448.5136.69 | 448.5136.71 | 448.6136.75 |
| Nov 9 | 448.3136.65 | 448.5136.69 | 448.8136.78 |
| Nov 25 | 448.1136.57 | 448.4136.66 | 449.2136.91 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.52 ft0.16 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.69 ft0.21 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 75% of 398 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
- When we said a rise was possible (20–40%)
- 38% of those 34 times it ended 1 ft0.3 m or more higher
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Crook9 mi14 km away · 474.4 ft144.60 m · 82%
- Bois d'Arc Lake26 mi42 km away · 531.1 ft161.87 m · 87%
- Jim Chapman Lake36 mi58 km away · 434.3 ft132.38 m · 64%
- Lake Bonham38 mi62 km away · 562.2 ft171.35 m · 75%
- Lake Sulphur Springs48 mi77 km away · 457.3 ft139.37 m · 83%
- Lake Cypress Springs59 mi95 km away · 375.4 ft114.43 m · 88%
About Pat Mayse Lake
Pat Mayse Lake is a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Tulsa District) reservoir on Sanders Creek in Lamar County, near Chicota and Powderly north of Paris. It was completed in 1967 for flood control and water supply.
More: Wikipedia · Texas Water Development Board · U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Full pool (conservation)
- 451.0 ft137.46 m
- Highest level since 1987
- 461.6 ft140.68 m, Dec 2015
- Lowest level since 1987
- 50.1 ft15.29 m, Sep 1987
- Surface area at normal pool
- 5,993 acres2,425 ha
- Conservation storage
- 113,683 acre-feet140 million m³
- Dam
- Pat Mayse Dam, 1967
- River or creek
- Sanders Creek
- County
- Lamar
- Owner
- USACE - Tulsa District
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Pat Mayse Lake full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 448.6 ft, 2.4 ft below full pool (451.0 ft), holding 89% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 136.75 m, 0.72 m below full pool (137.46 m), holding 89% of its conservation storage.
Is Pat Mayse Lake going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.2 ft, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 448.3 ft and 448.8 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.05 m, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 136.65 m and 136.78 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.