Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in1 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.7 in17 mm normal 0.8 in19 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Worth with the dam, level gauge and 6 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 591.5180.28 | 591.6180.33 | 591.9180.41 |
| Nov 9 | 591.4180.25 | 591.6180.33 | 592.0180.46 |
| Nov 25 | 591.3180.24 | 591.7180.34 | 592.6180.61 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.32 ft0.10 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.35 ft0.11 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 73% of 427 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Benbrook Lake10 mi16 km away · 687.5 ft209.54 m · 75%
- Lake Arlington14 mi22 km away · 545.7 ft166.32 m · 80%
- Lake Weatherford15 mi24 km away · 888.5 ft270.81 m · 59%
- Grapevine Lake24 mi39 km away · 532.6 ft162.35 m · 91%
- Joe Pool Lake26 mi42 km away · 519.9 ft158.47 m · 91%
- Mountain Creek Lake28 mi45 km away · 457.7 ft139.51 m · 100%
About Lake Worth
Lake Worth is a reservoir on the West Fork of the Trinity River entirely within the city limits of Fort Worth, built in 1914. Eagle Mountain Lake is directly upstream.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 594.0 ft181.05 m
- Highest level since 1990
- 597.9 ft182.22 m, Dec 1991
- Lowest level since 1990
- 590.3 ft179.91 m, Feb 2015
- Surface area at normal pool
- 3,560 acres1,441 ha
- Conservation storage
- 24,419 acre-feet30 million m³
- Dam
- Lake Worth Dam, 1914
- River or creek
- West Fork Trinity River
- County
- Tarrant
- Owner
- City of Fort Worth
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Worth full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 591.6 ft, 2.4 ft below full pool (594.0 ft), holding 68% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 180.33 m, 0.72 m below full pool (181.05 m), holding 68% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Worth going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 591.4 ft and 592.0 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 180.25 m and 180.46 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.