Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.5 in13 mm normal 1.0 in26 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Bob Sandlin with the dam, level gauge and 10 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 334.5101.95 | 334.5101.96 | 334.6101.99 |
| Nov 9 | 334.3101.91 | 334.5101.94 | 334.7102.02 |
| Nov 25 | 334.1101.84 | 334.4101.93 | 334.9102.09 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.16 ft0.05 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.22 ft0.07 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 83% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Fork Reservoir36 mi57 km away · 398.0 ft121.31 m · 80%
- Lake Sulphur Springs38 mi60 km away · 457.3 ft139.37 m · 83%
- Jim Chapman Lake40 mi64 km away · 434.3 ft132.38 m · 64%
- Wright Patman Lake51 mi82 km away · 224.8 ft68.53 m · 100%
- Lake Cherokee53 mi85 km away · 277.0 ft84.42 m · 76%
- Lake Crook55 mi89 km away · 474.4 ft144.60 m · 82%
About Lake Bob Sandlin
Lake Bob Sandlin is a water-supply reservoir on Big Cypress Creek in Titus County, formed by Fort Sherman Dam in 1978. Lake Cypress Springs and Monticello Reservoir lie just upstream, and water leaving the lake continues down Big Cypress Creek to Lake O’ the Pines.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 337.5 ft102.87 m
- Highest level since 1987
- 339.4 ft103.46 m, Dec 2015
- Lowest level since 1987
- 326.7 ft99.58 m, Dec 2006
- Surface area at normal pool
- 9,004 acres3,644 ha
- Conservation storage
- 192,417 acre-feet237 million m³
- Dam
- Fort Sherman Dam, 1978
- River or creek
- Big Cypress Creek
- County
- Titus
- Owner
- Titus County FWSD
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Bob Sandlin full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 334.6 ft, 2.9 ft below full pool (337.5 ft), holding 87% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 101.99 m, 0.88 m below full pool (102.87 m), holding 87% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Bob Sandlin going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.2 ft, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 334.3 ft and 334.7 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.05 m, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 101.91 m and 102.02 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.