Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.4 in11 mm normal 1.0 in26 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Cherokee with the dam, level gauge.
- Dam
- Level gauge
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 276.884.37 | 276.984.40 | 277.084.42 |
| Nov 9 | 276.784.34 | 276.984.39 | 277.284.48 |
| Nov 25 | 276.684.29 | 276.984.39 | 277.584.58 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.18 ft0.05 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.24 ft0.07 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 77% of 425 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Martin Lake9 mi15 km away · 301.9 ft92.02 m · 75%
- Murvaul Lake27 mi44 km away · 263.8 ft80.39 m · 87%
- Lake O' the Pines28 mi46 km away · 227.1 ft69.21 m · 90%
- Lake Tyler31 mi50 km away · 372.6 ft113.56 m · 83%
- Lake Striker35 mi56 km away · 290.5 ft88.54 m · 72%
- Lake Jacksonville49 mi79 km away · 421.0 ft128.31 m · 95%
About Lake Cherokee
Lake Cherokee is a water-supply lake on Cherokee Bayou in Rusk County, built in 1948 and owned by the Cherokee Water Company. Cherokee Bayou drains to the Sabine River, which continues down to Toledo Bend Reservoir.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 280.0 ft85.34 m
- Highest level since 2017
- 282.9 ft86.22 m, Apr 2024
- Lowest level since 2017
- 277.0 ft84.44 m, Oct 2026
- Surface area at normal pool
- 3,101 acres1,255 ha
- Conservation storage
- 40,094 acre-feet49 million m³
- Dam
- Lake Cherokee Dam, 1948
- River or creek
- Cherokee Bayou
- County
- Rusk
- Owner
- Cherokee Water Company
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Cherokee full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 277.0 ft, 3.0 ft below full pool (280.0 ft), holding 76% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 84.42 m, 0.92 m below full pool (85.34 m), holding 76% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Cherokee going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 276.7 ft and 277.2 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 84.34 m and 84.48 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.