Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.6 in14 mm normal 1.0 in26 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake O' the Pines with the dam, level gauge and 37 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 226.969.16 | 227.069.18 | 227.169.21 |
| Nov 9 | 226.869.13 | 226.969.17 | 227.269.24 |
| Nov 25 | 226.669.06 | 226.869.14 | 227.769.40 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.63 ft0.19 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.84 ft0.26 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 76% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
- When we said a rise was possible (20–40%)
- 31% of those 35 times it ended 1 ft0.3 m or more higher
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Cherokee28 mi46 km away · 277.0 ft84.42 m · 76%
- Martin Lake34 mi55 km away · 301.9 ft92.02 m · 75%
- Monticello Reservoir39 mi62 km away · 334.5 ft101.94 m · 72%
- Wright Patman Lake43 mi69 km away · 224.8 ft68.53 m · 100%
- Lake Cypress Springs44 mi71 km away · 375.4 ft114.43 m · 88%
- Murvaul Lake50 mi80 km away · 263.8 ft80.39 m · 87%
About Lake O' the Pines
Lake O’ the Pines is a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers reservoir on Big Cypress Bayou, mostly in Marion County, with the dam about 8.5 miles west of Jefferson. Ferrells Bridge Dam was completed in the late 1950s, and the lake went into operation in 1959, for flood control and water supply. Lake Bob Sandlin is upstream, and Caddo Lake is downstream.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 228.5 ft69.65 m
- Highest level since 1988
- 244.7 ft74.59 m, Mar 2001
- Lowest level since 1988
- 223.1 ft68.01 m, Nov 2006
- Surface area at normal pool
- 18,700 acres7,568 ha
- Conservation storage
- 241,363 acre-feet298 million m³
- Dam
- Ferrells Bridge Dam, 1958
- River or creek
- Cypress Creek
- County
- Marion
- Owner
- USACE - Fort Worth District
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake O' the Pines full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 227.1 ft, 2.9 ft below full pool (230.0 ft), holding 90% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 69.21 m, 0.89 m below full pool (70.10 m), holding 90% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake O' the Pines going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.2 ft, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 226.8 ft and 227.2 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.05 m, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 69.13 m and 69.24 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.