Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.1 in2 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.6 in15 mm normal 0.8 in20 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Georgetown with the dam, level gauge and 3 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 784.1238.98 | 784.2239.03 | 784.7239.16 |
| Nov 9 | 784.0238.95 | 784.2239.02 | 784.7239.17 |
| Nov 25 | 783.6238.86 | 784.3239.05 | 787.8240.13 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.74 ft0.23 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 1.14 ft0.35 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 83% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
- When we said a rise was possible (20–40%)
- 16% of those 37 times it ended 1 ft0.3 m or more higher
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Travis22 mi35 km away · 677.2 ft206.42 m · 94%
- Lake Austin25 mi40 km away · 492.3 ft150.04 m · 96%
- Stillhouse Hollow Lake27 mi44 km away · 620.7 ft189.20 m · 97%
- Lake Marble Falls32 mi52 km away · 736.7 ft224.53 m · 97%
- Belton Lake34 mi54 km away · 592.7 ft180.66 m · 96%
- Lake LBJ37 mi60 km away · 824.8 ft251.39 m · 99%
About Lake Georgetown
Lake Georgetown is a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers reservoir on the North Fork of the San Gabriel River, about 3 miles west of Georgetown. North San Gabriel Dam was completed around 1980 for flood control, and the lake also supplies drinking water to Georgetown and Round Rock. Granger Lake is downstream on the San Gabriel.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 791.0 ft241.10 m
- Highest level since 1995
- 825.9 ft251.74 m, Jul 2007
- Lowest level since 1995
- 765.6 ft233.34 m, Oct 2011
- Surface area at normal pool
- 1,310 acres530 ha
- Conservation storage
- 38,005 acre-feet47 million m³
- Dam
- North San Gabriel Dam, 1980
- River or creek
- North Fork San Gabriel River
- County
- Williamson
- Owner
- USACE - Fort Worth District
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Georgetown full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 784.3 ft, 6.7 ft below full pool (791.0 ft), holding 79% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 239.05 m, 2.05 m below full pool (241.10 m), holding 79% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Georgetown going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 784.0 ft and 784.7 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 238.95 m and 239.17 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.