Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in1 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.5 in13 mm normal 0.8 in20 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.
Map
Map of Granger Lake with the dam, level gauge and 6 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 503.7153.53 | 503.8153.55 | 503.9153.60 |
| Nov 9 | 503.7153.52 | 503.8153.56 | 504.1153.65 |
| Nov 25 | 503.6153.48 | 503.8153.56 | 504.8153.85 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.53 ft0.16 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.73 ft0.22 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 82% of 423 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
- When we said a rise was possible (20–40%)
- 23% of those 39 times it ended 1 ft0.3 m or more higher
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Stillhouse Hollow Lake26 mi42 km away · 620.7 ft189.20 m · 97%
- Belton Lake30 mi48 km away · 592.7 ft180.66 m · 96%
- Lake Austin38 mi61 km away · 492.3 ft150.04 m · 96%
- Lake Travis40 mi65 km away · 677.2 ft206.42 m · 94%
- Somerville Lake54 mi87 km away · 236.2 ft71.98 m · 87%
- Lake Marble Falls56 mi90 km away · 736.7 ft224.53 m · 97%
About Granger Lake
Granger Lake is a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers reservoir on the San Gabriel River near Granger and Taylor in Williamson County, impounded around 1980 for flood control and water supply. Lake Georgetown is upstream on the North Fork of the San Gabriel.
More: Wikipedia · Texas Water Development Board · U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Full pool (conservation)
- 504.0 ft153.62 m
- Highest level since 1995
- 523.0 ft159.42 m, Jul 2007
- Lowest level since 1995
- 498.4 ft151.91 m, Nov 2011
- Surface area at normal pool
- 4,400 acres1,781 ha
- Conservation storage
- 51,822 acre-feet64 million m³
- Dam
- Granger Dam, 1979
- River or creek
- San Gabriel River
- County
- Williamson
- Owner
- USACE - Fort Worth District
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Granger Lake full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 503.8 ft, 0.2 ft below full pool (504.0 ft), holding 98% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 153.55 m, 0.07 m below full pool (153.62 m), holding 98% of its conservation storage.
Is Granger Lake going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 503.7 ft and 504.1 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 153.52 m and 153.65 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.