Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.3 in9 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 1.2 in30 mm normal 0.4 in11 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake LBJ with the dam, level gauge and 5 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 824.6251.34 | 824.8251.40 | 824.9251.44 |
| Nov 9 | 824.6251.35 | 824.8251.41 | 825.0251.45 |
| Nov 25 | 824.6251.34 | 824.8251.39 | 825.2251.51 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.14 ft0.04 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.15 ft0.05 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 92% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Upstream
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Buchanan14 mi23 km away · 1018.3 ft310.39 m · 96%
- Lake Travis28 mi45 km away · 677.2 ft206.42 m · 94%
- Lake Austin37 mi59 km away · 492.3 ft150.04 m · 96%
- Lake Georgetown37 mi60 km away · 784.3 ft239.05 m · 79%
- Canyon Lake48 mi78 km away · 907.4 ft276.57 m · 97%
- Stillhouse Hollow Lake58 mi93 km away · 620.7 ft189.20 m · 97%
About Lake LBJ
Lake LBJ (Lake Lyndon B. Johnson) is a Highland Lakes reservoir on the Colorado River about 45 miles northwest of Austin. It was formed in the early 1950s by Wirtz Dam, originally called Granite Shoals Dam, built by the Lower Colorado River Authority. The Llano River joins the Colorado in the northern part of the lake at Kingsland. Inks Lake is upstream and Lake Marble Falls is just downstream.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 825.0 ft251.46 m
- Highest level since 1952
- 828.0 ft252.37 m, Sep 1952
- Lowest level since 1952
- 793.8 ft241.95 m, Nov 1970
- Surface area at normal pool
- 6,534 acres2,644 ha
- Conservation storage
- 112,778 acre-feet139 million m³
- Dam
- Wirtz Dam, 1951
- River or creek
- Colorado River
- County
- Burnet
- Owner
- Lower Colorado River Authority
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NAVD88).
Common questions
Is Lake LBJ full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 824.8 ft, 0.2 ft below full pool (825.0 ft), holding 99% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 251.39 m, 0.07 m below full pool (251.46 m), holding 99% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake LBJ going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 824.6 ft and 825.0 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 251.35 m and 251.45 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.