Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.4 in10 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 1.2 in32 mm normal 0.4 in10 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Inks Lake with the dam, level gauge and 1 public boat ramp.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 887.1270.38 | 887.3270.44 | 887.5270.51 |
| Nov 9 | 887.1270.38 | 887.2270.43 | 887.7270.56 |
| Nov 25 | 886.9270.33 | 887.2270.41 | 887.9270.62 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.31 ft0.09 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.33 ft0.10 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 82% of 430 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Marble Falls14 mi23 km away · 736.7 ft224.53 m · 97%
- Lake Travis37 mi59 km away · 677.2 ft206.42 m · 94%
- Lake Georgetown39 mi63 km away · 784.3 ft239.05 m · 79%
- Lake Austin46 mi74 km away · 492.3 ft150.04 m · 96%
- Stillhouse Hollow Lake54 mi88 km away · 620.7 ft189.20 m · 97%
- Belton Lake60 mi96 km away · 592.7 ft180.66 m · 96%
About Inks Lake
Inks Lake is a small Highland Lakes reservoir on the Colorado River near Burnet, formed in 1938 by Inks Dam, built by the Lower Colorado River Authority. It sits directly below Lake Buchanan, so releases from Buchanan pass through it before reaching Lake LBJ. It is named for Roy B. Inks, an early LCRA board member.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 888.0 ft270.66 m
- Highest level since 1966
- 896.1 ft273.14 m, Dec 1991
- Lowest level since 1966
- 877.1 ft267.34 m, Dec 1983
- Surface area at normal pool
- 803 acres325 ha
- Conservation storage
- 13,729 acre-feet17 million m³
- Dam
- Lcra Inks Dam, 1938
- River or creek
- Colorado River
- County
- Burnet
- Owner
- Lower Colorado River Authority
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NAVD88).
Common questions
Is Inks Lake full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 887.3 ft, 0.7 ft below full pool (888.0 ft), holding 96% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 270.44 m, 0.22 m below full pool (270.66 m), holding 96% of its conservation storage.
Is Inks Lake going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 887.1 ft and 887.7 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 270.38 m and 270.56 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.