Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.4 in10 mm normal 0.9 in24 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Limestone with the dam, level gauge and 11 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 359.7109.64 | 359.8109.67 | 359.9109.70 |
| Nov 9 | 359.6109.59 | 359.7109.63 | 360.0109.72 |
| Nov 25 | 359.3109.51 | 359.5109.58 | 360.5109.89 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.21 ft0.06 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.33 ft0.10 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 78% of 428 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Houston County Lake43 mi69 km away · 259.1 ft78.98 m · 93%
- Navarro Mills Lake49 mi79 km away · 422.2 ft128.68 m · 79%
- Richland-Chambers Reservoir50 mi80 km away · 312.3 ft95.19 m · 90%
- Gibbons Creek Reservoir52 mi83 km away · 245.5 ft74.82 m · 86%
- Lake Halbert52 mi83 km away · 365.3 ft111.33 m · 75%
- Waco Lake55 mi88 km away · 459.2 ft139.96 m · 87%
About Lake Limestone
Lake Limestone is a reservoir on the Navasota River near Thornton, spanning Leon, Robertson and Limestone counties. Sterling C. Robertson Dam was completed in 1978, and the Brazos River Authority runs the lake for water supply.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 363.0 ft110.64 m
- Highest level since 1995
- 364.3 ft111.04 m, Jun 2016
- Lowest level since 1995
- 352.7 ft107.52 m, Dec 2011
- Surface area at normal pool
- 12,553 acres5,080 ha
- Conservation storage
- 203,780 acre-feet251 million m³
- Dam
- Sterling C Robertson Dam, 1978
- River or creek
- Navasota River
- County
- Leon
- Owner
- Brazos River Authority
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Limestone full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 359.9 ft, 3.1 ft below full pool (363.0 ft), holding 82% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 109.70 m, 0.94 m below full pool (110.64 m), holding 82% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Limestone going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.2 ft, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 359.6 ft and 360.0 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.07 m, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 109.59 m and 109.72 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.