Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.9 in24 mm normal 0.5 in13 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Brady Creek Reservoir with the dam and 3 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 1740.4530.47 | 1740.5530.50 | 1740.7530.56 |
| Nov 9 | 1740.3530.46 | 1740.5530.50 | 1740.9530.64 |
| Nov 25 | 1740.2530.40 | 1740.4530.47 | 1741.9530.92 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.23 ft0.07 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.31 ft0.09 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 79% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- O. H. Ivie Reservoir30 mi48 km away · 1529.0 ft466.05 m · 41%
- Hords Creek Lake49 mi79 km away · 1888.1 ft575.48 m · 45%
- Lake Brownwood53 mi86 km away · 1422.7 ft433.64 m · 89%
- Lake Coleman62 mi99 km away · 1712.5 ft521.97 m · 77%
- Inks Lake66 mi106 km away · 887.3 ft270.44 m · 96%
- Lake Nasworthy67 mi108 km away · 1871.7 ft570.51 m · 86%
About Brady Creek Reservoir
Brady Creek Reservoir is a city lake on Brady Creek about 3 miles west of downtown Brady in McCulloch County. It was impounded in 1963 and is managed by the City of Brady. It is in the upper Colorado River basin; the next lake downstream in this list is Lake Buchanan, far to the east.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 1743.0 ft531.27 m
- Highest level since 1999
- 1744.6 ft531.76 m, Oct 2018
- Lowest level since 1999
- 1724.8 ft525.72 m, Jul 2013
- Surface area at normal pool
- 2,020 acres817 ha
- Conservation storage
- 28,808 acre-feet36 million m³
- Dam
- Brady Lake Dam, 1963
- River or creek
- Brady Creek
- County
- McCulloch
- Owner
- City of Brady
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Brady Creek Reservoir full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 1740.5 ft, 2.5 ft below full pool (1743.0 ft), holding 84% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 530.50 m, 0.77 m below full pool (531.27 m), holding 84% of its conservation storage.
Is Brady Creek Reservoir going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 1740.3 ft and 1740.9 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 530.46 m and 530.64 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.