Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.4 in10 mm normal 0.8 in20 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Comanche Creek Reservoir with the dam, level gauge and 1 public boat ramp.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 775.3236.31 | 775.4236.34 | 775.5236.37 |
| Nov 9 | 775.2236.29 | 775.4236.34 | 775.6236.39 |
| Nov 25 | 775.2236.27 | 775.3236.31 | 775.6236.39 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.17 ft0.05 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.21 ft0.06 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 79% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Granbury8 mi12 km away · 690.6 ft210.51 m · 88%
- Lake Pat Cleburne22 mi35 km away · 731.3 ft222.91 m · 87%
- Benbrook Lake31 mi50 km away · 687.5 ft209.54 m · 75%
- Lake Weatherford33 mi54 km away · 888.5 ft270.81 m · 59%
- Lake Palo Pinto37 mi59 km away · 863.6 ft263.23 m · 73%
- Lake Mineral Wells39 mi62 km away · 861.2 ft262.48 m · 85%
About Comanche Creek Reservoir
Comanche Creek Reservoir, formerly Squaw Creek Reservoir, is in Somervell and Hood counties between Glen Rose and Granbury. It was built in the late 1970s mainly to cool the Comanche Peak nuclear power station. Its outflow reaches the Brazos River above Lake Whitney.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 775.0 ft236.22 m
- Highest level since 1994
- 778.3 ft237.22 m, Jun 2016
- Lowest level since 1994
- 772.3 ft235.40 m, Mar 1995
- Surface area at normal pool
- 3,228 acres1,306 ha
- Conservation storage
- 151,250 acre-feet187 million m³
- Dam
- Squaw Creek Dam, 1977
- River or creek
- Squaw Creek
- County
- Somervell
- Owner
- Luminant Power Company LLC
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Comanche Creek Reservoir full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 775.4 ft, 0.4 ft above full pool (775.0 ft), holding 100% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 236.34 m, 0.12 m above full pool (236.22 m), holding 100% of its conservation storage.
Is Comanche Creek Reservoir going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 775.2 ft and 775.6 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 236.29 m and 236.39 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.