Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.1 in3 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.5 in14 mm normal 0.7 in18 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Palo Pinto with the dam, level gauge and 3 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 863.4263.17 | 863.5263.19 | 863.6263.23 |
| Nov 9 | 863.3263.14 | 863.4263.16 | 863.7263.26 |
| Nov 25 | 863.0263.03 | 863.1263.09 | 864.4263.45 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.24 ft0.07 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.34 ft0.10 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 86% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Mineral Wells18 mi28 km away · 861.2 ft262.48 m · 85%
- Possum Kingdom Lake18 mi29 km away · 996.5 ft303.73 m · 92%
- Lake Leon31 mi49 km away · 1370.6 ft417.75 m · 75%
- Lake Weatherford36 mi57 km away · 888.5 ft270.81 m · 59%
- Comanche Creek Reservoir37 mi59 km away · 775.4 ft236.34 m · 100%
- Lake Graham39 mi63 km away · 1068.1 ft325.55 m · 66%
About Lake Palo Pinto
Lake Palo Pinto (Palo Pinto Creek Reservoir) is on Palo Pinto Creek in Palo Pinto County, south of the town of Palo Pinto, built in 1964. It supplies water to Mineral Wells and the county water district. Palo Pinto Creek reaches the Brazos River above Lake Granbury.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 867.0 ft264.26 m
- Highest level since 1999
- 871.2 ft265.54 m, Jun 2016
- Lowest level since 1999
- 846.7 ft258.07 m, Feb 2015
- Surface area at normal pool
- 2,661 acres1,077 ha
- Conservation storage
- 26,766 acre-feet33 million m³
- Dam
- Lake Palo Pinto Dam, 1964
- River or creek
- Palo Pinto Creek
- County
- Palo Pinto
- Owner
- City of Mineral Wells;palo Pinto County MWD 1
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Palo Pinto full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 863.6 ft, 3.4 ft below full pool (867.0 ft), holding 73% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 263.23 m, 1.03 m below full pool (264.26 m), holding 73% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Palo Pinto going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.2 ft, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 863.3 ft and 863.7 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is down about 0.06 m, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 263.14 m and 263.26 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.