Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.8 in20 mm normal 0.8 in21 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Moss Lake with the dam, level gauge and 2 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 714.5217.77 | 714.6217.80 | 714.8217.88 |
| Nov 9 | 714.4217.76 | 714.6217.81 | 715.3218.02 |
| Nov 25 | 714.3217.72 | 714.6217.81 | 715.0217.92 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.20 ft0.06 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.27 ft0.08 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 76% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Nocona26 mi42 km away · 822.9 ft250.82 m · 73%
- Ray Roberts Lake30 mi49 km away · 630.7 ft192.24 m · 94%
- Lake Amon G. Carter43 mi69 km away · 917.3 ft279.59 m · 81%
- Lewisville Lake51 mi82 km away · 518.0 ft157.87 m · 82%
- Lake Bridgeport52 mi84 km away · 826.7 ft251.98 m · 72%
- Grapevine Lake56 mi90 km away · 532.6 ft162.35 m · 91%
About Moss Lake
Moss Lake (Hubert H. Moss Lake) is a water-supply reservoir on Fish Creek in Cooke County, built in 1966 and owned by the City of Gainesville. Fish Creek drains to the Red River above Lake Texoma.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 715.0 ft217.93 m
- Highest level since 2000
- 726.8 ft221.53 m, Jun 2015
- Lowest level since 2000
- 708.2 ft215.85 m, Feb 2004
- Surface area at normal pool
- 1,125 acres455 ha
- Conservation storage
- 24,058 acre-feet30 million m³
- Dam
- Fish Creek Dam, 1966
- River or creek
- Fish Creek
- County
- Cooke
- Owner
- City of Gainesville
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Moss Lake full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 714.6 ft, 0.4 ft below full pool (715.0 ft), holding 98% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 217.80 m, 0.13 m below full pool (217.93 m), holding 98% of its conservation storage.
Is Moss Lake going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 714.4 ft and 715.3 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is 10%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 217.76 m and 218.02 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is 10%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.