Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in1 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.7 in18 mm normal 0.7 in19 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Amon G. Carter with the dam, level gauge and 2 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 917.2279.57 | 917.3279.58 | 917.5279.64 |
| Nov 9 | 917.1279.55 | 917.3279.59 | 918.1279.83 |
| Nov 25 | 917.0279.50 | 917.3279.61 | 919.7280.33 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.28 ft0.09 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.38 ft0.12 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 79% of 427 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Bridgeport17 mi28 km away · 826.7 ft251.98 m · 72%
- Lost Creek Reservoir22 mi35 km away · 1005.4 ft306.44 m · 87%
- Lake Nocona31 mi49 km away · 822.9 ft250.82 m · 73%
- Lake Arrowhead35 mi57 km away · 920.8 ft280.64 m · 70%
- Moss Lake43 mi69 km away · 714.6 ft217.80 m · 98%
- Lake Mineral Wells47 mi75 km away · 861.2 ft262.48 m · 85%
About Lake Amon G. Carter
Lake Amon G. Carter is a water-supply lake on Big Sandy Creek in Montague County, about 6 miles south of Bowie. The original lake dates from 1956, and an extension was added in 1985. The City of Bowie owns it, and its water drains toward Eagle Mountain Lake on the West Fork of the Trinity.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 920.0 ft280.42 m
- Highest level since 1999
- 928.6 ft283.03 m, May 2015
- Lowest level since 1999
- 910.2 ft277.43 m, Oct 2000
- Surface area at normal pool
- 1,540 acres623 ha
- Conservation storage
- 19,266 acre-feet24 million m³
- Dam
- Amon G Carter Dam, 1956
- River or creek
- Big Sandy Creek
- County
- Montague
- Owner
- City of Bowie
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Amon G. Carter full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 917.3 ft, 2.7 ft below full pool (920.0 ft), holding 81% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 279.59 m, 0.82 m below full pool (280.42 m), holding 81% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Amon G. Carter going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 917.1 ft and 918.1 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 279.55 m and 279.83 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.