Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 1.1 in29 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 1.1 in28 mm normal 0.3 in7 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Mackenzie Reservoir with the dam, level gauge and 2 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 3018.3919.97 | 3018.4920.01 | 3019.0920.19 |
| Nov 9 | 3018.2919.94 | 3018.3919.99 | 3019.5920.34 |
| Nov 25 | 3018.0919.88 | 3018.2919.94 | 3020.1920.51 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.21 ft0.06 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.31 ft0.09 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 88% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Greenbelt Lake44 mi71 km away · 2606.6 ft794.49 m · 4%
- White River Reservoir78 mi125 km away · 2351.8 ft716.83 m · 27%
- Lake Meredith81 mi130 km away · 2891.6 ft881.36 m · 45%
- Lake Alan Henry105 mi169 km away · 2209.4 ft673.43 m · 73%
- Palo Duro Reservoir125 mi202 km away · 2826.2 ft861.43 m · 0%
- Lake J. B. Thomas136 mi219 km away · 2226.3 ft678.59 m · 20%
About Mackenzie Reservoir
Mackenzie Reservoir is a water-supply lake on Tule Creek in Briscoe County in the Texas Panhandle, built in 1974 and owned by the Mackenzie Municipal Water Authority. It is far up the Red River basin, well above Lake Texoma.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 3100.0 ft944.88 m
- Highest level since 1999
- 3036.0 ft925.36 m, May 1999
- Lowest level since 1999
- 3001.1 ft914.73 m, May 2014
- Surface area at normal pool
- 896 acres363 ha
- Conservation storage
- 46,450 acre-feet57 million m³
- Dam
- Mackenzie Dam, 1974
- River or creek
- Tule Creek
- County
- Briscoe
- Owner
- Mackenzie MWA
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Mackenzie Reservoir full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 3018.3 ft, 81.7 ft below full pool (3100.0 ft), holding 11% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 919.99 m, 24.89 m below full pool (944.88 m), holding 11% of its conservation storage.
Is Mackenzie Reservoir going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 3018.2 ft and 3019.5 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is 20%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 919.94 m and 920.34 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is 20%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.