Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.4 in10 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 1.1 in28 mm normal 0.4 in11 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Possum Kingdom Lake with the dam, level gauge and 27 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 996.4303.71 | 996.7303.80 | 997.5304.03 |
| Nov 9 | 996.2303.65 | 996.9303.84 | 998.4304.32 |
| Nov 25 | 996.2303.63 | 997.0303.89 | 999.0304.50 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.22 ft0.07 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.28 ft0.09 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 87% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Upstream
- Lake Alan Henry2209.4 ft673.43 m · 73%
- Fort Phantom Hill Reservoir1629.0 ft496.53 m · 67%
- Lake Graham1068.1 ft325.55 m · 66%
- Hubbard Creek Reservoir1166.0 ft355.38 m · 36%
- Millers Creek Reservoir1328.5 ft404.94 m · 63%
- Lake Stamford1414.1 ft431.01 m · 74%
- Lake Sweetwater2090.2 ft637.10 m · 16%
- White River Reservoir2351.8 ft716.83 m · 27%
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Palo Pinto18 mi29 km away · 863.6 ft263.23 m · 73%
- Lake Mineral Wells23 mi36 km away · 861.2 ft262.48 m · 85%
- Lost Creek Reservoir31 mi50 km away · 1005.4 ft306.44 m · 87%
- Lake Leon38 mi61 km away · 1370.6 ft417.75 m · 75%
- Lake Bridgeport42 mi68 km away · 826.7 ft251.98 m · 72%
- Lake Weatherford44 mi71 km away · 888.5 ft270.81 m · 59%
About Possum Kingdom Lake
Possum Kingdom Lake is a long reservoir on the Brazos River, mostly in Palo Pinto County, about 65 miles from end to end. Morris Sheppard Dam was completed in 1941 by the Brazos River Authority. It was the first dam on the Brazos River itself and the BRA’s first reservoir. Lake Granbury is the next lake downstream.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 999.0 ft304.50 m
- Highest level since 1947
- 1002.2 ft305.47 m, Oct 1981
- Lowest level since 1947
- 967.0 ft294.74 m, Feb 1953
- Surface area at normal pool
- 17,700 acres7,163 ha
- Conservation storage
- 538,139 acre-feet664 million m³
- Dam
- Morris Sheppard Dam, 1941
- River or creek
- Brazos River
- County
- Palo Pinto
- Owner
- Brazos River Authority
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Possum Kingdom Lake full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 996.5 ft, 2.5 ft below full pool (999.0 ft), holding 92% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 303.73 m, 0.76 m below full pool (304.50 m), holding 92% of its conservation storage.
Is Possum Kingdom Lake going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is up about 0.3 ft, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 996.2 ft and 998.4 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is 55%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is up about 0.11 m, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 303.65 m and 304.32 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is 55%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.