Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.5 in12 mm normal 1.2 in30 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Houston with the dam and 7 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 42.012.79 | 42.112.84 | 42.312.91 |
| Nov 9 | 41.912.77 | 42.112.85 | 42.512.97 |
| Nov 25 | 41.712.71 | 42.112.82 | 43.013.10 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.34 ft0.10 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.37 ft0.11 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 81% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Upstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Addicks Reservoir30 mi49 km away · 76.4 ft23.28 m
- Barker Reservoir32 mi51 km away · 69.9 ft21.32 m
- Lake Livingston50 mi81 km away · 129.2 ft39.37 m · 91%
- Gibbons Creek Reservoir73 mi118 km away · 245.5 ft74.82 m · 86%
- B. A. Steinhagen Lake84 mi134 km away · 82.6 ft25.18 m · 95%
- Somerville Lake87 mi141 km away · 236.2 ft71.98 m · 87%
About Lake Houston
Lake Houston is a reservoir on the San Jacinto River about 15–18 miles northeast of downtown Houston, completed in 1954. It is a primary drinking-water supply for the City of Houston, which owns the dam. Lake Conroe is upstream on the West Fork of the San Jacinto.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 42.4 ft12.92 m
- Highest level since 1996
- 52.3 ft15.93 m, Aug 2017
- Lowest level since 1996
- 36.3 ft11.08 m, Sep 2011
- Surface area at normal pool
- 12,240 acres4,953 ha
- Conservation storage
- 132,318 acre-feet163 million m³
- Dam
- Lake Houston Dam, 1954
- River or creek
- San Jacinto River
- County
- Harris
- Owner
- City of Houston
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NAVD88).
Common questions
Is Lake Houston full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 42.1 ft, 0.2 ft below full pool (42.4 ft), holding 98% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 12.85 m, 0.07 m below full pool (12.92 m), holding 98% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Houston going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 41.9 ft and 42.5 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 12.77 m and 12.97 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.