Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.4 in11 mm normal 1.1 in27 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Murvaul Lake with the dam, level gauge and 6 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 263.680.36 | 263.780.37 | 263.880.41 |
| Nov 9 | 263.680.35 | 263.780.38 | 263.980.44 |
| Nov 25 | 263.580.32 | 263.880.39 | 264.780.68 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.21 ft0.06 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.28 ft0.09 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 79% of 432 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Martin Lake18 mi29 km away · 301.9 ft92.02 m · 75%
- Lake Cherokee27 mi44 km away · 277.0 ft84.42 m · 76%
- Lake Striker33 mi53 km away · 290.5 ft88.54 m · 72%
- Lake Nacogdoches39 mi63 km away · 275.6 ft84.00 m · 83%
- Lake Tyler46 mi75 km away · 372.6 ft113.56 m · 83%
- Lake O' the Pines50 mi80 km away · 227.1 ft69.21 m · 90%
About Murvaul Lake
Murvaul Lake is a water-supply reservoir on Murvaul Bayou in Panola County, near Gary, built in 1956 and owned by the Panola County Fresh Water Supply District. Murvaul Bayou drains to the Sabine River above Toledo Bend Reservoir.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 265.3 ft80.86 m
- Highest level since 1999
- 269.2 ft82.04 m, Mar 2016
- Lowest level since 1999
- 260.4 ft79.35 m, Nov 2011
- Surface area at normal pool
- 3,720 acres1,505 ha
- Conservation storage
- 38,285 acre-feet47 million m³
- Dam
- Murvaul Bayou Dam, 1956
- River or creek
- Murvaul Creek (Murvaul Bayou)
- County
- Panola
- Owner
- Panola County FWSD 1
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Murvaul Lake full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 263.8 ft, 1.6 ft below full pool (265.3 ft), holding 87% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 80.39 m, 0.47 m below full pool (80.86 m), holding 87% of its conservation storage.
Is Murvaul Lake going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 263.6 ft and 263.9 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 80.35 m and 80.44 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.