Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.4 in10 mm normal 1.0 in26 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of Lake Striker with the dam, level gauge and 2 public boat ramps.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 290.488.50 | 290.588.54 | 290.688.59 |
| Nov 9 | 290.388.49 | 290.688.56 | 291.088.68 |
| Nov 25 | 290.388.48 | 290.788.60 | 291.488.83 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.14 ft0.04 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.15 ft0.05 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 74% of 428 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Jacksonville20 mi32 km away · 421.0 ft128.31 m · 95%
- Lake Tyler24 mi39 km away · 372.6 ft113.56 m · 83%
- Lake Nacogdoches25 mi41 km away · 275.6 ft84.00 m · 83%
- Lake Palestine28 mi45 km away · 342.8 ft104.49 m · 87%
- Martin Lake33 mi53 km away · 301.9 ft92.02 m · 75%
- Murvaul Lake33 mi53 km away · 263.8 ft80.39 m · 87%
About Lake Striker
Lake Striker is a reservoir on Striker Creek in Rusk County, built in 1957 and owned by the Angelina and Nacogdoches Counties water district. Striker Creek drains to the Angelina River system above Sam Rayburn Reservoir.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 293.0 ft89.31 m
- Highest level since 2017
- 293.7 ft89.52 m, Dec 2018
- Lowest level since 2017
- 290.5 ft88.55 m, Oct 2026
- Surface area at normal pool
- 2,400 acres971 ha
- Conservation storage
- 16,878 acre-feet21 million m³
- Dam
- Lake Striker Dam, 1957
- River or creek
- Striker Creek
- County
- Rusk
- Owner
- Angelina Nacogdoches Counties WCID 1
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is Lake Striker full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 290.5 ft, 2.5 ft below full pool (293.0 ft), holding 72% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 88.54 m, 0.76 m below full pool (89.31 m), holding 72% of its conservation storage.
Is Lake Striker going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 290.3 ft and 291.0 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 88.49 m and 88.68 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is under 5%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.