Outlook
Middle estimate, with the range the level has an 8 in 10 chance of landing in. The bars share one scale: change from today.
- Rain, past 7 days
- 0.0 in0 mm watershed average
- Rain forecast, next 7 days
- 0.9 in24 mm normal 0.6 in14 mm
Statistical estimate, not safety, boating, or water-quality advice. For ramps, closures and advisories, check the lake operator.
Map
Map of North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir with the dam, level gauge and 1 public boat ramp.
- Dam
- Level gauge
- Public boat ramp
Ramp locations from Texas Parks and Wildlife. Whether a ramp is open depends on the lake level; check the operator.
Level and outlook
FeetMeters above sea level
- Measured
- Middle estimate
- 8 in 10 range
- Full pool
Show outlook as a table
| Date | Low end | Middle | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2 | 1045.5318.66 | 1045.6318.69 | 1045.8318.77 |
| Nov 9 | 1045.4318.63 | 1045.5318.68 | 1046.5318.97 |
| Nov 25 | 1045.2318.59 | 1045.6318.70 | 1047.2319.18 |
How well this outlook has done here
We tested the 2-week outlook on past years at this lake, as if made once a week with only what was known that day.
- On average it was off by
- 0.21 ft0.06 m Assuming the level stays the same was off by 0.27 ft0.08 m
- Actual level inside our range
- 81% of 430 tests; the range is built to catch 8 in 10
The rise chance uses the same threshold for every lake: 1 ft (0.3048 m).
Connected lakes
Water from upstream lakes flows into this one; water released here flows on downstream.
Downstream
Nearby lakes
Closest lakes in a straight line, with today's level.
- Lake Kickapoo22 mi36 km away · 1041.9 ft317.57 m · 80%
- Lake Arrowhead27 mi43 km away · 920.8 ft280.64 m · 70%
- Lake Kemp28 mi45 km away · 1139.6 ft347.36 m · 74%
- Millers Creek Reservoir54 mi87 km away · 1328.5 ft404.94 m · 63%
- Lake Graham59 mi96 km away · 1068.1 ft325.55 m · 66%
- Lake Amon G. Carter62 mi100 km away · 917.3 ft279.59 m · 81%
About North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir
North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir is a small water-supply lake in Wichita County, built in 1964 and owned by the City of Iowa Park. It drains toward the Red River system above Lake Texoma.
- Full pool (conservation)
- 1048.0 ft319.43 m
- Highest level since 1998
- 1050.3 ft320.15 m, Dec 2018
- Lowest level since 1998
- 1024.2 ft312.17 m, Jun 2014
- Surface area at normal pool
- 1,401 acres567 ha
- Conservation storage
- 15,400 acre-feet19 million m³
- Dam
- North Fork Buffalo Creek Dam, 1964
- River or creek
- North Fork Buffalo Creek
- County
- Wichita
- Owner
- City of Iowa Park
Elevations are feetmeters above sea level (NGVD29).
Common questions
Is North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir full right now?
On Oct 26 it was 1045.6 ft, 2.4 ft below full pool (1048.0 ft), holding 76% of its conservation storage.On Oct 26 it was 318.69 m, 0.74 m below full pool (319.43 m), holding 76% of its conservation storage.
Is North Fork Buffalo Creek Reservoir going up or down?
The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 1045.4 ft and 1046.5 ft. The chance it ends 1 ft or more higher than today is 10%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.The middle estimate for Nov 9 is about steady, with an 8 in 10 chance it ends between 318.63 m and 318.97 m. The chance it ends 0.3 m or more higher than today is 10%. Heavy rain can change that quickly.
Where does this data come from?
Daily levels come from the Texas Water Development Board and lake operators. The outlook is our own statistical model, using recent levels and forecast rain over the watershed.